Think Mink US Flag

Produced entirely
in the USA

Home Products Information Policies Contacts
Mink Oil Lab Analysis
Analysis of a "Sample" of Mink Oil
Study made in collaboration with the services of
Laboratory of City of Chemistry and Bacteriology of Gent, Department of Belgium Ministry of Health

Lauric C-12:0 .30%
Myristic C-14:0 3.50%
Pentadecane C-15:0 .20%
Palmitic C-16:0 16.00%
Palmitoleic C-16:1 15.00%
Margarin C-17:0 .20%
Heptadecane C-17:1 .50%
Stearic C-18-0 3.00%
Oleic C-18:1 39.50%
Linoleic C-18:2 16.00%
Lab Analysis
Linolenic C-18:3 1.00%
Arachic C-20:0 .20%
Eicosene C-20:1 1.50%
Eicosatetraene C-20:4 .40%
Eicosapentaene C-20:5 .50%
Docosane C-22:0 traces
Docosene C-22:1 .20%
Docopentaene C-22:5 .40%
Docohexaene C-22:6 .60%
Tetracosane C-24:0 .10%

Content of unsaturated fatty acids: more than 75%
Content of polysaturated fatty acids: less than 20%
Iodine Value 84 - 89
Refraction Index: 1.470-1.4706

Fatty acids are wonderful substances spread onto the skin to hold in moisture and keep water loss to a minimum; and are not to be thought of as a "burning" acid, but rather as mild emollient acids. Note in the mink composition above, the total unsaturated fatty acids in mink oil account for more than 75% of the fatty acids content.

Mink Oil is the closest in structure to human sebum, (the oil producing glands found under human skin). While other oils and skin care products are absorbed through the epidermis layer of the skin, mink oil is absorbed through the pores.

Once having experienced Mink Oil in any application: You'll be pleased and impressed with what nature can do.

Get back to the future with all natural, bio-degradable mink oil.

 


Think Mink Logo

Copyright ©THINK MINK™ 2010. All Rights Reserved       Privacy Policy
R & D Web...Dynamic Website Creation